Agreement with Independents Experts

Personal Data Protection Policy

 

 

ECES processes your Data in full transparency and in compliance with all applicable Data protection and privacy laws, including the "GDPR" (Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals to with regard to the processing of personal Data and the free movement of such Data).

 

Why and on what basis do we use your personal Data?

 

We process your personal Data for various purposes and on the basis of the following legal grounds:

-       to execute a contract with you or to perform (pre) contractual measures (contract).

 

We use your personal Data to conclude and execute our obligations, including:

 

  •      Contacting you to finalize your order;
  •      Provide our services;
  •      Assist you and respond to your requests and questions;
  •      Manage the contractual relationship;
  •      Issue, collection and verification of invoices.
  •      to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (law).
 

We use and store (archive) your personal Data to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations including our tax and accounting obligations.

 

-       to serve our legitimate interests.
 

We use your personal Data to set up and develop our missions and services, optimize our risk management and defend our interests in court.

 

What Personal Information do we collect and process?

 

We aim to be transparent about why and how we process Personal Data.

 

Collection

 

Personal Data, including name, email address, telephone number and other business contact information, is collected to receive services from Experts, to manage the relationship with the Experts, and for the provision of services to our Membership.

Use

     To receive services from Experts: please note that we will use and disclose their Personal Data in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to receive and to review the provision of those services from Experts.

     Services to members: if an Expert is assisting us in delivering services to our members we will process Personal Data to manage that relationship.

     Administration: to agree payment arrangements with Experts, and to make payments to them.

     Press releases and joint press releases from our Membership that we are working with.

     Invitations to meet.

     Press networking events.

     To highlight any spokespeople who may be of interest on a specific industry theme or topic relevant to the Expert.

     Internal communications.

 

Retention

 

Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of the above, or if you advise us you no longer wish to be contacted your Personal Data will be removed from our contact lists.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

 

On occasion, we may need to share your Personal Data with third parties. We will only share Personal Data where we are legally permitted to do so. Where you supply us with Personal Data as a contact, we will assume, unless you instruct us otherwise in writing, that we can disclose your Personal Data in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services (including as described in this Policy), or as is required under applicable law.

This might be because, for example, we may pass your Personal Data to third parties such as:

     Events/meetings: we may need to pass on your Personal Data to a third party in connection with the management of an event or meeting, in which case the details will only be used by the third party for that specific purpose.

     Consultants/researchers: we may need to pass on your Personal Data to a third party in connection with research or consultancy work carried out for ECES. In which case the details will only be used by the third party for that specific purpose, also third parties are not permitted to retain your Data for other purposes. This is stated in the service agreements between ECES and the third party.

 

International transfers of Personal Data.

 

From time to time, we may need to transfer your Personal Data in territories outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Please note that the legal regimes of some territories outside of the EEA do not always offer the same standard of Data protection as those inside the EEA, although we will ensure that your Personal Data is only ever treated in accordance with this Policy. Where necessary, we will enter into standard European Commission approved form model Data protection clauses.

 

How do we protect your Personal Data?

 

Appropriate measures are taken both technically (encryption, anti-virus, firewall, access control, etc.) and organizational (careful selection of employees, suppliers, etc.) to ensure a level of security sufficient. In addition, these security measures are regularly reviewed and adapted to ensure an adequate level of protection. We put in place strict confidentiality agreements (including Data protection obligations) with our third party service providers.

 

Links to other websites.

 

ECES’s website may link to other, unaffiliated third party websites.  Please note that ECES is not, and cannot, control or be responsible for the content or Privacy and confidentiality practices of any third party websites. You must always carefully review the Privacy and confidentiality Policy of any third party website that you may visit in order to understand how the operators of that website may collect, store and use your Personal Data.

 

What are your rights in relation to Personal Data and how to exercise them?

 

a)    Permission to access.

 

You have the right to access the Personal Data we have about you (subject to certain restrictions). Thus you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of Data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the Data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the Data retention period, and the rights that you can exercise on your Data.  We may charge a reasonable fee that reflects the administrative costs incurred in providing the information.  Visibly unfounded, excessive or repeated requests may not be answered.

 

b)    Right of rectification.

 

You have the right to require that your Personal Data be rectified if they are inaccurate or out of date and/or are completed if they are incomplete.

 

c)    Right to erasure (or "right to be forgotten").

 

In some cases, you have the right to obtain the deletion of your Personal Data. This is not an absolute right, as we may be forced to keep your personal data for legal or legitimate reasons.

 

d)    Right to limitation of treatment.

 

You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your Personal Data. This means that we will only be able to keep your Data but we will not be able to use it. This right applies in special circumstances provided by the GDPR, namely:

 

  •      When you dispute the accuracy of the Personal Data we process about you. In this case, our processing of your Personal Data will be limited during the period of verification of the accuracy of the Data;
  •      When you object to our processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of our legitimate interests. You may request that the Data be limited while we verify our reasons for processing your Personal Data;
  •      When your Data has been unlawfully processed by us, but you prefer us to limit their processing rather than delete them;
  •      When we no longer need to process your Personal Data but you are still needed for the finding, exercise or defense of rights in court.
 
e)    Right of opposition.
 

You may object to the processing of your Personal Data, for reasons related to your personal situation.  ECES will stop processing your Data unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the treatment that prevails over your right to object. You have the absolute right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

 

f)      Right to portability of data.

 

You have the right that the Personal Data you have provided to us is returned to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format or, where technically possible, transferred to a third party. This right applies only to the Data you provide, when the processing is based on your consent or contract, and is performed using automated.

 

g)    Right to withdraw your consent.

 

If you have given your consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you may withdraw it at any time.

 

h)    How to exercise your rights?

 

To exercise your rights, you must send us a written request and proof of identity, by e-mail to info@eces.eu or by mail to ECES, Avenue Louise, 222, 1050 Brussels (Belgium). We will respond as soon as possible, and no later than 1 month after receipt of the request (subject to the extensions that will be granted by law).

 

Updates to this Policy

 

In a world of constant technological change, this Privacy Policy may be subject to change. We invite you to consult the latest version of this document on our website and we will inform you of any substantial changes via our website or other usual channels of communication. This Policy was last updated in September 2019.

 

Questions and complaints.

 

If you have any questions regarding the use of your Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by mail to ECES, Avenue Louise, 222, 1050 Brussels (Belgium) or by e-mail to info@eces.eu.

 

In addition, if you are not satisfied with the processing of your Personal Data by the European Youth Forum, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be